Graduate Catalog
2019-2020
 
Policies, Procedures, Academic Programs
Graduate School Policies
International Applicants

Legal Status and Financial Certification 

All international students must hold valid non-immigrant visa status to enroll at Virginia Tech. Prior to the issuance of certificates of eligibility to apply for the appropriate visa, all international students must submit an Immigration Information Form. The following link provides the Immigration Information Form, Affidavit of Support, and Financial requirements and general instructions: https://graduateschool.vt.edu/student-life/immigration-services/new-student-guide.html. The Immigration Information Form collects (1) information required for issuance of visa eligibility documents and (2) information that demonstrates that a student has sufficient financial resources for at least the first year of education. International students in F-1 and J-1 visa status and their accompanying dependents are required to carry health and accident insurance approved by Virginia Tech. International students who have been admitted and have shown proof of having sufficient funds to cover their educational and living expenses for at least one year are issued visa eligibility documents (I-20 or DS-2019 forms) by the Graduate School.

Evidence of English Proficiency 

International applicants are exempt from demonstrating English proficiency if they have graduated from an accredited university where English is the language of instruction or if they are U.S. permanent residents ("green card" holders).

International applicants may demonstrate English proficiency by submitting scores from the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) or the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). A minimum TOEFL score of 550 on the paper-based test (PBT) or 90 on the internet-based test (iBT) is required for consideration of the application. On the iBT, subscores of at least 20 on each subtest (Listening, Speaking, Reading, and Writing) are required for admission. A minimum IELTS score of 6.5 is required for admission. Some departments have higher TOEFL or IELTS score requirements than those set by the Graduate School.  For more details, see http://graduateschool.vt.edu/admissions/how-to-apply/testing-requirements.html.

Attending at Extended-Campus Locations 

International students in F-1 or J-1 visa status may pursue graduate degrees in Blacksburg or at the extended-campus in the National Capital Region (NCR). Questions regarding enrollment eligibility at the NCR location should be directed to the International Graduate Student Services office of the Graduate School in NCR at 703/538-3743, GSSONCR@vt.edu; http://www.ncr.vt.edu/.

Requirements for Assistantships and Employment 

International students in F-1 or J-1 status who obtained admission into a degree program are eligible for consideration by the academic departments for assistantships and in-state tuition scholarships. Part-time employment on campus is subject to federal regulations governing employment of student (F-1) and exchange visitor (J-1) visa holders. Blacksburg students should contact the International Graduate Student Services office of the Graduate School at 540/231-8486, igss@vt.edu; National Capital Region students should contact 703/538-3743, GSSONCR@vt.edu.